Conference Program

AIH CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Horticulture & Humanity Conference Responding to the Biggest Issues We Face

TIME

SESSION(S)

SPEAKER(S)

8.15 - 8.30

Conference Welcome and Introduction.

MC Costa Georgiadis

8.35 - 8.50

Welcome to Country.

Professor Simon Forrest

8.50 - 9.05

Open Conference. Planning Liveable Neighbourhoods and Metronet – Blueprint for Green Urban Renewal.

The Hon Rita Saffioti MLA, Minister for Transport & Planning

9.05 - 9.35

  KEYNOTE

Graeme Sait

Introducing the Anthropocene, Consequences and Horticultural Solutions.

9.35 - 10.05

  KEYNOTE

Carole Fudge

How Horticulture Became Involved With Climate Change and Reversing Urban Tree Canopy Decline.

10.05 - 10.40

MORNING TEA

10.40 - 11.10

  KEYNOTE

Professor Peter Newman

The Daily Dose of Biophilia – Why We Need It and How Do We Get It In Suburban Australia?

CONCURRENT SESSION 1 - TREES

11.10am - 12.10pm

11.10 - 11.30

Practical Tree Root Management in Urban Environments.

Rob Bodenstaff MAIH RH – Arborcentre

11.30 - 11.50

Canopy Cover- What’s Happening in WA’s Local Government Areas.

Warren Stephens – Belmont City Council

11.50 - 12.10

Panel Discussion – Trees

Carole Fudge, Rob Bodenstaff and Warren Stephens

CONCURRENT SESSION 2 - BIOPHILIA

11.10am - 12.10pm

11.10 - 11.25

City Greening and Connections to Wildlife – Singapore’s Example.

Jason Wright – National Parks Singapore

11.25 - 11.40

Successful Rooftop Gardens and Greenwalls in WA’s Climate.

Julian Rose – Deep Green

11.40 - 11.55

Where is Water Coming From For Green Space in the Future?

Susan Worley – Dept of Water & Environmental Regulation WA

11.55 - 12.10

Panel Discussion  – Biophilia.

Prof. Peter Newman, Jason Wright, Julian Rose & Susan Worley

12.10 - 1.10

LUNCH

1.10 - 1.40

  KEYNOTE

Professor Lyn Abbott

What’s Happening in Soil Science and What Does It Mean for Humanity?

1.40 - 2.10

  KEYNOTE

Graeme Sait

Food security – What Does It Mean in 21st Century Australia.

2.10 - 2.40

  KEYNOTE

Professor Stephen Hopper

New Perspectives on Revegetation With Local Area Native Plants.

2.40 - 3.10

AFTERNOON TEA

CONCURRENT SESSION 3 - SOILS

3.10pm - 4.10pm

3.10 - 3.30

A New Twist on Soil Carbon – An Answer for the Anthropocene.

Andy Gulliver – Cwise

3.30 - 3.50

The Future of Food Growing – The Sundrop Farms Project.

Steve Marafiote – Sundrop Farms

3.50 - 4.10

Panel Discussion – Soils.

Lyn Abbott, Andy Gulliver & Steve Marafiote.

CONCURRENT SESSION 4 - FOOD - FARMING

3.10pm - 4.10pm

3.10 - 3.30

Shaping the Future of Sustainable Food Production in WA – An Example For the Nation.

Graham McAlpine – Perth NRM & Food Future

3.30 - 3.50

Tucker Bush & Bindi Bindi Dreaming – A New Partnership Linking Traditional Aboriginal Foods.

Mark Tucek & Marissa Verma

3.50 - 4.10

Panel Discussion – Farming.

Graeme Sait, Andy Gulliver, Mark Tucek & Marissa Verma

CONCURRENT SESSION 5 - BUSH REGENERATION & ENGINEERED WETLANDS

3.10pm - 4.10pm

3.10 - 3.25

Linkages – A Vital Strategy to Overcome Biodiversity Collapse.

Dr Jane Chambers – Director NatureLink Perth

3.25 - 3.40

Rescuing Rare, Recalcitrant and Endangered Plants for Rehabilitating Disturbed Landscapes Including Mine Sites.

Ben Croxford – Nuts About Natives Nursery

3.40 - 3.55

Horticulture on the Wild Side – Wetland Filtering of Hydrocarbon Pollution Project Oman.

David Hancock AAIH – Natural Area Consulting Management Services

3.55 - 4.10

Panel Discussion – Bush Regeneration & Engineered Wetlands.

Prof. Stephen Hopper, Jane Chambers, Ben Croxford & David Hancock AAIH

4.20 - 4.30

Conference completion.

Costa Georgiadis

4.30 - 5.00

Annual General Meeting AIH.

6.30 - LATE

AWARDS DINNER.

Therapeutic Horticulture Australia Conference